Cliffwalk Stairs - Branson, MO
15S E 477803 N 4054365
338 stairs, in several sections and hewn from native rock, in the Lakeside Forest Wilderness Area, that lead from the historic Owen Homestead site down to Lake Taneycomo.

These stairs are found in the Lakeside Forest Wilderness Area in Branson, Missouri. From near the historic Owens Homestead site, these 338 stone steps on the Bluff Trail lead down toward Lake Taneycomo. Fairly steep in design, this part of the trail takes some agility, along with a good pair of lungs and comfortable walking shoes. As you reach the bottom of the stairs, you will find The Grotto, a large rock cutout which forms a spectacular waterfall during rainy periods.

The steps were built from 1937-1938 by Mr. Max Owen, his brothers and some friends. Inscribed in mortar on a step near the bottom is this testament of their hard work, “Let those who tread here not forget, that these steps were not made of stone and mortar alone, but of sweat, blood, and agony.” Another step gives the years of construction and names the builders. Photos of both are in the gallery.

You can read more about the Lakeside Forest Wilderness Area hiking trails here. A PDF document that describes the stairs is here.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 338.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes