Ordnance Department Stone Marker XVIII - Burritts Rapids, ON
Burritts Rapids, 1 Grenville Street
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Rideau Canal was built between 1826 and 1832. Before construction could begin, the British Ordnance Department (OD) was charged with surveying Crown Lands alongside the canal. Stone survey markers from this period survive in Burritts Rapids.

In the early 1850s, the bridgehouse was built within the canal lands. This stone marker is near the property line immediately north of the bridgehouse. The marker is actually closer to the private residence building at 3 Grenville Street. Please respect private property.

There is a chiseled broad arrow on one vertical face, the mark of the Ordnance Department. The marker is nearly submerged in the soil. The broad arrow is at grass level. An identifying mark is chiseled in the horizontal top face, XVIII. Without almost 200 years of vegetation growth, OBS XVII and OBS XIX could probably have been seen from here.

Unique Designation: OBSXVIII

Marker Type: Other