Stained Glass Tribute 14-18 - Eglise Saint-Malo - Dinan, France
30U E 570527 N 5367281
[EN] A stained glass window to celebrate the dead for France by Dinan in the Saint-Malo church. [FR] Un vitrail pour célébrer les morts pour la France de Dinan dans l'église Saint-Malo.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The lower half, dedicated" to the children of Dinan who died for France ", represents the battlefield and a burial scene. In the middle of the battlefield and artillery pieces, a soldier seems dead and the standard bearer in bad shape, "94" recalls the sacrifice of young men (class 1894), even if of course older soldiers also paid a heavy contribution to the war. On the left, the survivors, in horizon blue uniforms, pray ... encouraged by a man in a brown tunic (the chaplain?) ... On the fresh grave, a priest celebrates the funeral ...

One of the many souvenir stained glass windows that spread in churches in France after the 14-18 war. Stained glass window made by the workshop Ch. Champigneulle, cardboard maker: H.M. Magne, Paris, in 1921.

On the upper part, it is the religious transcription of the war memorial, the war scenes are illustrated with Christian symbols. The instruments of passion (crown of thorns, nails, column of flogging, lance ...) represented on the tympanum of the stained glass window associate war with the martyrdom of Christ. Jesus is surrounded by Saint Michael slaying the dragon, Joan of Arc (canonized in 1920) and Saint-Malo. "