Joule House - Salford, UK
30U E 548255 N 5926385
This early 19th Century house is named after James Prescott Joule who was an English physicist who gave his name to the SI derived unit of energy, the Joule.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The University of Salford has announced plans to turn the former home of scientific pioneer James Joule into part of an energy research centre.

Staff will move into Salford's Joule House in October 2011.

Vice chancellor, Professor Martin Hall, said the university was 'looking forward to becoming a part of the building's rich history'.

Joule, whose name is used as the international standard unit of energy, never attended university.

The scientist was born at the house in Salford in 1819 and lived there until 1854.

During his time there, he conducted experiments in the basement of the building, studying heat and how it related to mechanical work.

This led to the first law of thermodynamics and the naming of an international unit of energy after him.

The house had been the base for a firm of solicitors for a decade before the university acquired it, using money from the European Regional Development Fund in part.

From October, it will become part of the university's new Energy Hub, a multi-disciplinary research centre which was launched in January 2011.

It will also be open for public visits, which will allow people to see inside the historic building and learn about the work of the famous physicist.

An educational room will also be opened to display Joule's scientific apparatus and show some of the experiments conducted at the site.

Professor Hall said the house was 'a major part of Salford's heritage'.

'The University of Salford is fast becoming globally recognised for its energy research, so it also is highly appropriate that our pioneering work takes place at such a scientifically important site.'" link
Year it was dedicated: 2011

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance