Abbaye Royale - saint Jean Angely, France
30T E 692000 N 5090809
the abbey is used today by the town of Saint Jean. l'abbaye est utilisée aujourd'hui par la commune de Saint Jean.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source tourism office:
Founded in the 9th century, the Royal Abbey was destroyed by the Vikings, rebuilt in the 11th century, it was burnt down in 1234 during the Hundred Years War. Rebuilt again, it was devastated by the Huguenots in 1568. Rebuilt in the 17th and 18th centuries, the Abbey offers a fine example of classical architecture. The Benedictine monks set off for the French Revolution, leaving the reconstruction of the abbey church (Les towers de l'Abbatiale) unfinished. After having housed a college until the 1980s, it was partly classified as a Historic Monument and today houses the media library and the municipal music school, the A4 association and the restaurant Le Scorlion. The Royal Abbey is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site as part of the Chemin de Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.
Visit only from the outside.
The Towers of the Abbey can be visited in summer for individuals who are free to visit the exterior
Possibility of a group visit as part of the Abbey visit for all reservations contact the Saint-Jean d'Angely Tourist Office on 05 46 32 04 72.

source office tourisme :
Fondée au IXe siècle, l’Abbaye Royale fut détruite par les vikings, reconstruite au XIe siècle, elle fut incendiée en 1234 lors de la guerre de Cent ans. Reconstruite à nouveau, elle fut dévastée par les Huguenots en 1568. Reconstruite au XVIIe et XVIIIe siècle, l’Abbaye offre un bel exemple d’architecture classique. Les moines bénédictins partent à la Révolution française, laissant inachevé le chantier de reconstruction de l’église abbatiale (Les tours de l’Abbatiale). Après avoir abrité un collège jusque dans les années 1980, elle fut en partie classée Monument Historique et accueille aujourd’hui la médiathèque et l’école de musique municipale, l’association A4 et le restaurant Le Scorlion. L’Abbaye Royale est classée au Patrimoine Mondial de l’UNESCO, au titre des biens du Chemin de Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.
Visite uniquement de l’extérieur.
Les Tours de l’Abbatiale se visitent en période estivale pour les individuels en visite libre de l’extérieure
Possibilité d’une visite groupe dans le cadre de la visite de l’Abbaye pour toute réservation contacter l’office de Tourisme de Saint-Jean d’Angély au 05 46 32 04 72.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Royale

rue de l abbaye