Sir Henry FitzHerbert - St Edmund - Fenny Bentley, Derbyshire
30U E 584402 N 5878433
Stained glass window in St Edmund's church, Fenny Bentley with the arms of Sir Henry FitzHerbert, 3rd Baronet (d.1858).
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The FitzHerbert baronetcy, of Tissington in the County of Derby, is a title in the Baronetage of Great Britain. It was created on 22 January 1784 for William FitzHerbert, of Tissington Hall, Derbyshire.

The FitzHerberts descend from a Norman knight, Herbert, whose son was known by the patronymic filius Herberti in Latin and fils de Herbert in Norman French. They are related to the FitzHerberts of Swynnerton Hall, Staffordshire (see Baron Stafford).

In 1125, William Fitz-Herbert was granted the tenancy of Norbury Manor in Norbury, Derbyshire. Nicholas FitzHerbert and his son Ralph purchased it from the priory in 1444. The senior male line of the family held the manor until selling it in 1881. The original charter from King Henry III of England in 1125 has survived.

Alleyne, a younger brother of the first Baronet, was created Baron St Helens in 1791 (Peerage of Ireland) and in 1801 (Peerage of the United Kingdom).

Successive baronets served as High Sheriff of Derbyshire in 1815, 1865, 1866 and 1940.

Tissington Hall has been the family seat since the 15th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Sir Henry FitzHerbert, 3rd Baronet

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Stained glass window in St Edmund's church

Material / Design: Glass (painted / stained)

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules three lions rampant Or [FitzHerbert] impaling 1&4 - Crusilly fitchy three fleurs-de-lys within a bordure engrailed Sable (Beresford); 2 - Argent a bear rampant Sable armed gules, muzzled and chained Or (Beresford); 3 - Per chevron Argent & Or three pheons Sable (Hassell).

St Edmund
Ashes Lane