Pompejus - Fort de Roovere - Halsteren
Look-Out Tower Pompejus at the walls of Fortress the Roovere, Halsteren.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Pompejus tower was built in 2018, based on a design by RO&AD Architects. They also designed the Mozesbrug, also at Fort de Roovere. Pompejus observation tower is 25 high and it is a multifunctional design; the tower is closed on the enemy side and open on the fort side. On the inside (the fort side), the stairs form a grandstand with room for 225 people. From the top of the Pompejus tower you have a view over the West Brabant Waterline. You reach the top after climbing 129 steps.

The tower is named after Pompejus de Roovere (1571-1638). He was a prominent politician. He was schout van Dordrecht, bailiff of South Holland and from 1626 a member of the Council of State. De Roovere supervised the construction of the fortifications on behalf of the States of Holland. Fort de Roovere is therefore also named after him. Fort de Roovere is the largest of the four forts in this area (the other three are Fort Henricus at Steenbergen, Fort Pinssen and Fort Moermont) and also the best preserved.

The circumference of Fort de Roovere is 840 meters and the inner area is 100x100 meters. The ramparts are eight to ten meters high and the canal is one and a half meters deep. In the past the inner area was built with wooden barracks for the soldiers, a church and a stone powder house and a stone commander's house. Nothing has been preserved of this development. The site was restored in 2010 to the shape as it was in 1628. In this way the water was returned to the inner and outer moats.

A trench bridge was also installed in 2011 on the east wall of the fort, the famous Mozes bridge. This cut-through is not justified historically and in terms of fortifications, but it does add a special element to the line. The Mozesbrug won various prizes.

The entrance to Fort de Roovere is on the Ligneweg. Opposite the entrance is a parking space. The entire site, including the Moses Bridge and the Pompejus tower, is free for pedestrians.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 82.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The entrance to Fort de Roovere is on the Ligneweg. Opposite the entrance is a parking space. The entire site, including the Moses Bridge and the Pompejus Tower, is free for pedestrians between sunrise and sunset.