The First Baptist Church - Williamsburg, VA
A historical marker located at the First Baptist Church in downtown Williamsburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "The historic First Baptist Church of Williamsburg dates its origin back to early colonial days. Blacks were privileged to worship at Bruton Parish Church, but they were not fully included in the worship service. The Blacks built a brush arbor on the Green Spring Plantation, where they worshiped early in the morning, late at night, and sometimes in secret. Black built a second brush arbor at Raccoon Chase near Williamsburg, where they gathered from prayers and spiritual strength. Jesse Cole, heard of the plight of the Blacks and offered them the use of his carriage house in Williamsburg.

The first Baptist church was organized in 1776, by Blacks for Blacks, and was the first Baptist church in the Williamsburg area, Black or White.

1855 - The congregation built a brick church on Nassau Street.
1856 - The church was dedicated and served the community for hundred years
1956 - the present church was dedicated

This plaque was a gift to the church on its 237th anniversary on October 13, 2013, by the History Ministry."
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)