Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary - Fig Tree Pocket - QLD - Australia
Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary is an 18-hectare Koala Sanctuary in the Brisbane suburb of Fig Tree Pocket
Location: Queensland, Australia

Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary is an 18-hectare (44-acre) Koala Sanctuary in the Brisbane suburb of Fig Tree Pocket in Queensland, Australia.
Founded in 1927, it is the world's oldest and largest koala sanctuary.

History
The name originates from a lone hoop pine that was planted by the Clarkson family, the first owners of the 4.6-hectare (11-acre) site. The sanctuary opened in 1927 to provide a safe refuge to sick, injured, and orphaned koalas, at a time when they were being killed for their fur. The founder of the sanctuary, Claude Reid, recognised the need to protect this iconic species and initiated the protection of their habitat.
The sanctuary began with two koalas called Jack and Jill. Lone Pine became known internationally during World War II when Americans, including Douglas MacArthur's wife, visited the park to view the native Australian animals.

Wildlife
Wildlife in the sanctuary includes: koalas, kangaroos, Tasmanian devils, wombats, echidnas, and various species of reptiles, as well as a platypus that arrived at the sanctuary during 2010 from Healesville Sanctuary (near Melbourne).
Visitors are allowed to hold koalas for a fee. Strict regulations ensure that each koala is not held for more than thirty minutes every day. Fees paid for souvenir photos help fund new enclosures, research projects and eucalyptus plantations.
Visitors can feed and pet the free-roaming kangaroos in the 5-acre (2.0 ha) kangaroo reserve, where more than 130 of the animals freely reside.
There are also many colourful Australian parrots and cockatoos, as well as other Australian birds such as kookaburras, emus, and cassowaries. Rainbow lorikeets fly to the Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary for the specially prepared nectar meals at the sanctuary. Visitors can feed the lorikeets directly twice a day. Once a day there is a bird of prey show with several kinds of raptors showing off their speed agility and keen eyesight.
The Tasmanian Devils are fed in the afternoon. 'Koala Forest' is a large koala enclosure with over 30 koalas surrounding the customers. Koalas there are fed mid-morning and mid-afternoon.
As well as being a wildlife sanctuary, there is a small 'farm', with "Sheep Dog Shows".
Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary opened their new world-class koala science and research facility, the Brisbane Koala Science Institute, on Saturday 30 June 2018. Constructed in collaboration with the Brisbane City Council, the facility is home to two full-time research staff, a research laboratory, and a ‘Koala Biobank’ (koala genetic depository). Through joint projects with universities and other research establishments, the Institute will be working towards real, practical outcomes for local koala populations. Taking advantage of the sanctuary’s central location, Lone Pine hopes to improve collaboration within the science community through the use of the Institutes’ meeting spaces and seminar hall. Guests to Lone Pine will be able to enjoy the Institute daily from 9am-5pm, via the public viewing area complete with interactive displays, koala skywalk, and viewing windows into the sanctuary’s wildlife kitchen, research laboratory, and wildlife hospital. Access to the facility is included in entry to the sanctuary.

Transport
There is an entrance to the sanctuary from a car park, and also an entrance to the sanctuary from the Brisbane River. One can arrive by private car or taxi, a journey of approximately 20 minutes from the city. One can also catch a Brisbane Transport bus, or arrive by ferry from the Queensland Cultural Centre pontoon, a journey of approximately 1½ hours.

Taken from: (visit link)
Types of Animals: Both

Price of Admission (if any): 42$

Location:
Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, 708 Jesmond Road, Fig Tree Pocket, Queensland, 4069

Operating Season and Hours:
Lone Pine is open 9am-5pm, 7 days a week, including all Queensland public holidays. ANZAC Day (25th April), 1:30pm-5pm.