Temple protestant de Lourmarin - Lourmarin, France
31T E 689996 N 4848360
Le temple protestant de Lourmarin est un édifice religieux situé à Lourmarin, dans le département de Vaucluse. / The Protestant Lourmarin temple is a religious building located in Lourmarin, in the department of Vaucluse.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Histoire
Le temple est construit, à partir du 17 avril 1806, sur les plans de Michel-Robert Penchaud, datant de 1805. Le temple protestant de Lourmarin est inauguré en 1818, après douze ans de travaux. Un orgue est installé dans le bâtiment, en 1844, qui n'a reçu un clocher qu'en 1849. Le temple est inscrit au titre des monuments historiques, depuis le 10 mai 1991.

Description
Les travaux ont été financés par le commune de Lourmarin, pour le bâti, ainsi que par celle de Puyvert, pour le mobilier. Le temple est de forme rectangulaire, sur une base de 12 mètres de long, sur 6 de large.
La chaire, située dans l'abside du l'édifice, est accessible par un escalier à double volées.
La cloche date de 18495.
L'orgue est construit vers 1840 par Augustin Zeiger.

Manifestations
Le Festival de La Roque-d'Anthéron, manifestation de piano estival, organise une partie de ses concerts au temple protestant de Lourmarin
EN History
The temple was built, from April 17, 1806, on plans by Michel-Robert Penchaud, dating from 1805. The Protestant temple of Lourmarin was inaugurated in 1818, after twelve years of work. An organ was installed in the building in 1844, which only received a bell tower in 1849. The temple has been listed as a historic monument since May 10, 1991.

Description
The works were financed by the commune of Lourmarin, for the building, as well as that of Puyvert, for the furniture. The temple is rectangular, on a base of 12 meters long, 6 wide.
The pulpit, located in the apse of the building, is accessible by a double flight of stairs.
The bell dates from 18495.
The organ was built around 1840 by Augustin Zeiger.

Events
The Festival of La Roque-d'Anthéron, a summer piano event, organizes part of its concerts at the Protestant temple of Lourmarin