LARGEST - Earth-filled Dam of Europe - Mattmarkdamm - Saas-Almagell, VS, Switzerland
Mattmark Dam south of Saas-Almagell is Europe's largest earth-filled dam.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Mattmark Dam is located about five kilometers south of Saas-Almagell at the end of the Saas Valley at about 2200 meters above sea level. The dam was built from 1960 to 1965. With a height of 120 meters, a length of 780 meters and a building volume of 10,500,000 m3, it is the largest earth-filled dam in Europe. The reservoir contains about 100 million cubic meters of water and has an surface area of 1.76 km2.

The four associated hydroelectric power plants are all a few kilometers north in the valley floor. Together they produce around 650 million kWh per year.

On August 30, 1965, during construction, a tongue of the Allalin glacier broke off and plunged into the barrack settlement where the construction workers lived. The two million cubic meters of ice and rubble formed a layer up to 50 meters thick. For 88 of the 93 people affected, two thirds of whom were Italian nationals, all help came too late. The salvage work took several months. No other reservoir in Switzerland claimed so many victims during construction.

DE: Der Mattmarkdamm befindet sich etwa fünf Kilometer südlich von Saas-Almagell am Ende des Saastales auf etwa 2200 Meter über Meer. Der Damm wurde von 1960 bis 1965 erbaut. Mit einer Höhe von 120 Metern, einer Länge von 780 Metern und einem Bauwerkvolumen von 10'500'000 m3 ist es der grösste Erdschüttdamm Europas. Der Stausee enthält etwa 100 Millionen Kubikmeter Wasser und hat eine Oberfläche von 1.76 km2.

Die vier dazu gehörenden Wasserkraftwerke befinden sich alle einige Kilometer weit nördlich im Talgrund. Sie produzieren zusammen rund 650 Mio. kWh pro Jahr.

Am 30. August 1965, während der der Bauarbeiten, brach eine Zunge des Allalingletschers ab und stürzte auf die Barackensiedlung, in der die Bauarbeiter wohnten. Die zwei Millionen Kubikmeter Eis und Geröll bildeten eine bis zu 50 Meter dicke Schicht. Für 88 der 93 Betroffenen, zwei Drittel von ihnen italienische Staatsangehörige, kam jede Hilfe zu spät. Die Bergungsarbeiten dauerten mehrere Monate. Kein anderer Stausee in der Schweiz forderte bein Bau so viele Opfer.
Type of documentation of superlative status: regional torist information web site

Location of coordinates: foot path on the dam