Temple eglise reformée - Fontenay le Comte, France
30T E 668925 N 5147540
a discreet temple in the city, but still active. un temple discret dans la ville, mais toujours actif.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Protestantism source:
In France, the Protestant Reformation has two sources:
- humanist (Cercle de Meaux, Lefèvre d'Étaples ...),
Lutheran and Reformed (Guillaume Farel, Martin Bucer…).
- The synthesis and structuring of the Church is due to Jean Calvin (1509-1564).
The Reformed Church of France (ERF) is the first Protestant Church in France. The 1st national synod takes place in 1559.

LIVE THE CHURCH

SYNOD

THÉOVIE
PARTNERS
NEWSLETTER
SHOP
Home> History> History of Protestantism
History of Protestantism

humanist (Cercle de Meaux, Lefèvre d'Etaples ...),

The synthesis and structuring of the Church is due to Jean Calvin (1509-1564).

Main periods

1520 - 1598 / Edict of Nantes - The conflicting rise
Favored by the climate of intellectual freedom of the Renaissance, the ideas of Luther and Zwingli penetrated into France; the Noyonnais Jean Calvin (1509-1564) deepens them and offers a systematic presentation in "The Institution of Christian Religion" (1536). Exiled in Geneva, he accompanied the development of the Reformed Churches which gathered at their peak 15 to 20% of the French. The Wars of Religion (1562-1598) oppose Catholics and Protestants in bloody confrontations (massacres of Saint-Barthélémy in 1572). Despite the victory of the Protestant leader Henri de Navarre - the future Henri IV - the reformed current is lessened and will remain very minority.

1598 - 1685 / Revocation - The threatening status quo
The Edict of Nantes promulgated by Henri IV (converted to Catholicism) is a compromise guaranteeing the Protestant minority political and military rights, while depriving them of any possibility of religious expansion. The kings Louis XIII and especially Louis XIV will start the Protestant liberties, before starting ferocious persecutions ("the dragonnades"): the Protestants abjure en masse and Louis XIV draws from it pretext to revoke the Edict of Nantes (1685).

1685 - 1787 / Edict of Tolerance - Persecuted Clandestinity
It was the darkest period of French Protestantism: worship was prohibited, temples razed, pastors imprisoned or executed. 200,000 Protestants choose exile in neighboring countries (Europe du Refuge); in the Cévennes, the Camisard revolt is a heroic adventure with no future. Between apparent submission and clandestinity ("worship in the Desert"), a handful of faithful maintain the flame of Protestantism. Gradually, the influence of the ideas of the Enlightenment attenuated the persecutions: "tolerated" administratively in 1787, French Protestantism did not regain its freedom until 1789.

1787 - 1905 / The existence recognized but watched
"Les Articles Organiques" of 1802 reorganized the Reformed and Lutheran churches (especially in Alsace and the Pays de Montbéliard). Well reintegrated into French society, the Protestant notables actively participated in its economic and social development; more at the base, a movement of spiritual Revival revives and re-evangelizes but the divisions between "orthodoxes" (remained strictly faithful to the Reformers) and "liberals" (more modernists) separate the Churches.

Since 1905 / A spiritual family like the others
Protestantism acquired long ago by the principles of secularism, accepts the Separation of Churches and the State (1905) and is organized within the Protestant Federation of France. Reformed families almost all united in 1938 around a common Declaration of Faith, constitutive of the Reformed Church in France.

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of France (EELF) is mainly established in the country of Montbéliard and in Paris. In the Land of Montbéliard, Protestantism has been from the Lutheran origin of identity and reformed of theology; its history linked it to the Duchy of Würtemberg. In Paris, the Lutheran Church arose from assemblies that met in embassies of Lutheran countries from the 17th century and was greatly strengthened with the Alsatian refugees of 1870. A process of union described as "historic".

Historically, Lutherans and Reformers have mainly opposed the understanding of the Lord's Supper (= Lord's Supper, Eucharist). They also distinguished themselves on the relationship to political authority, the articulation of ethics and faith, the liturgy, etc.

Unity efforts have been made since 1529. The decisive development came in the 20th century, with the ecumenical movement. Born in 1910 at the Edinburgh Missionary Conference, this movement gained momentum with the founding of the World Council of Churches (1948), followed by the interfaith dialogue made possible by Vatican Council II (1962).

source Protestantisme :
En France, la Réforme protestante a une double source :
- humaniste (Cercle de Meaux, Lefèvre d’Étaples…),
luthérienne et réformée (Guillaume Farel, Martin Bucer…).
- La synthèse et la structuration de l’Église est due à Jean Calvin (1509-1564).
L’Église réformée de France (ERF) est la première Église protestante de France. Le 1er synode national a lieu en 1559.

VIVRE L'ÉGLISE

SYNODE

THÉOVIE
PARTENAIRES
INFOLETTRE
BOUTIQUE
Accueil> Histoire> Histoire du Protestantisme
Histoire du Protestantisme

humaniste (Cercle de Meaux, Lefèvre d’Étaples…),

La synthèse et la structuration de l’Église est due à Jean Calvin (1509-1564).

Principales périodes

1520 – 1598 / Édit de Nantes - L’essor conflictuel
Favorisées par le climat de liberté intellectuelle de la Renaissance, les idées de Luther et de Zwingli pénètrent en France ; le Noyonnais Jean Calvin (1509-1564) les approfondit et en propose un exposé systématique dans " l'Institution de la Religion Chrétienne " (1536). Exilé à Genève, il accompagne le développement des Églises réformées qui rassemblent à leur apogée 15 à 20 % des Français. Les Guerres de Religion (1562-1598) opposent les catholiques et les protestants dans des affrontements sanglants (massacres de la Saint-Barthélémy en 1572). Malgré la victoire du chef protestant Henri de Navarre – le futur Henri IV – le courant réformé est amoindri et restera très minoritaire.

1598 – 1685 / Révocation - Le statu quo menaçant
L'Édit de Nantes promulgué par Henri IV (converti au catholicisme) est un compromis garantissant à la minorité protestante des droits politiques et militaires, tout en la privant de toute possibilité d'expansion religieuse. Les rois Louis XIII et surtout Louis XIV entameront les libertés protestantes, avant de déclencher de féroces persécutions (" les dragonnades ") : les protestants abjurent en masse et Louis XIV en tire prétexte pour révoquer l'Édit de Nantes (1685).

1685 – 1787 / Édit de tolérance - La clandestinité persécutée
C'est la période la plus sombre du protestantisme français : le culte est interdit, les temples rasés, les pasteurs emprisonnés ou exécutés. 200 000 protestants choisissent l'exil dans les pays voisins (Europe du Refuge) ; dans les Cévennes, la révolte des Camisards est une aventure héroïque sans lendemain. Entre soumission apparente et clandestinité (" culte au Désert " ), une poignée de fidèles maintiennent la flamme du protestantisme. Progressivement, l'influence des idées des Lumières atténue les persécutions : " toléré " administrativement en 1787, le protestantisme français ne retrouve sa liberté qu'en 1789.

1787 – 1905 / L’existence reconnue mais surveillée
" Les Articles Organiques " de 1802 réorganisent les Églises réformées et luthériennes (surtout en Alsace et au Pays de Montbéliard). Bien réinsérés dans la société française, les notables protestants participent activement à son développement économique et social ; plus à la base, un mouvement de Réveil spirituel ranime et reévangélise mais les divisions entre " orthodoxes " (restés strictement fidèles aux Réformateurs) et " libéraux " (plus modernistes) séparent les Églises.

Depuis 1905 / Une famille spirituelle comme les autres
Acquis de longue date aux principes de la laïcité, le protestantisme accepte la Séparation des Églises et de l'État (1905) et s'organise au sein de la Fédération Protestante de France. Les familles réformées s'unissent presque toutes en 1938 autour d'une Déclaration de Foi commune, constitutive de l'Église Réformée de France.

L’Église évangélique luthérienne de France (EELF) est principalement implantée dans le pays de Montbéliard et à Paris. Dans le Pays de Montbéliard, le protestantisme est depuis l’origine luthérien d’identité et réformé de théologie ; son histoire l’a lié au Duché de Würtemberg. À Paris, l’Église luthérienne est issue des assemblées qui se réunissaient dans des ambassades de pays luthériens dès le XVIIe siècle et s’est beaucoup renforcée avec les réfugiés alsaciens de 1870. Un processus d’union qualifié d’« historique ».

Historiquement, luthériens et réformés se sont principalement opposés sur la compréhension de la sainte cène (= repas du Seigneur, eucharistie). Ils se sont aussi distingués sur le rapport à l’autorité politique, l’articulation de l’éthique et de la foi, la liturgie, etc.

Des efforts d’unité ont été menés depuis 1529. L’évolution décisive est venue au XXe siècle, avec le mouvement œcuménique. Né en 1910 à l’occasion de la conférence missionnaire d’Édimbourg, ce mouvement a pris son ampleur avec la fondation du Conseil œcuménique des Églises (1948), puis le dialogue interconfessionnel rendu possible par le concile Vatican II (1962). Sur le plan luthéro-réformé, la déclaration de Barmen (1934) dénonçant théologiquement le nazisme et la Concorde de Leuenberg (1973), accord liant des dizaines d’Églises protestantes en Europe, ont été des étapes marquantes vers l’unité.

Pour les protestants luthéro-réformés, cette unité est comprise comme une « diversité réconciliée » : dès lors que le consensus est acquis sur ce qui est au cœur de l’Évangile et de la vie de l’Église (l’amour inconditionnel et libérateur de Dieu est premier, les chrétiens sont appelés à en témoigner en Église), toutes les diversités sont positivement reçues. L’union n’est donc ni l’uniformité, ni la fusion-absorption.
Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship