Rosalie Cemetery
Located on the grounds of Rosalie Mansion, DA Biglane Street, Natchez
Location: Mississippi, United States

This marker is placed as a memorial to those early settlers of Natchez whose buried remains were discovered here during the Natchez Bluffs Stabilization Project in 1999. This bluff was originally part of the property purchased on December 22, 1820, by Peter Little, the builder of Rosalie. The Mississippi State Society Daughters of the American Revolution (MSSDAR) acquired the bluff in the 1970s after purchasing Rosalie in 1938. The remains of four persons were exhumed and studied by archaeologists and reinterred by the MSSDAR in a ceremony on April 28, 2004. May all who pause and reflect at this memorial honor and remember those buried here for their courage, adventurous spirit and perseverance.
Date Installed:: 2010

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi State Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes