213-217 23rd Street (aka Tremont Ave) - Galveston, TX
It doesn't appear that much has changed here in the last 50 years. Someone planted trees out front.

Photo credit: Texas Historical Commission [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-1390], photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

United States Department of the Interior National Park Service
National Register of Historic Places Registration Form The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 7 - Page 27

66. Rice, Baulard and Company Building 1870
213 23rd Street part of Lots 8-9 Block 623
Contributing building Victorian

67. Rice, Baulard and Company Building 1870
215 23rd Street part of Lots 8-9 Block 623

68. Rice, Baulard and Company Building 1870
217 23rd Street part of Lots 8-9 Block 623

These three three-story buildings stand on the west side of 23rd Street between the Strand and Mechanic. They are rare examples of buildings in the district that do not have a frontage on any of the three avenues. The buildings match one another in design, scale, and ornamentation, but they are distinguished by the stucco that is present on 213 and 215 but missing on 217. The three-bay 213 building is adjacent to the alley. The building adjoins to the south, followed by the 217 building. The ground-stories have cast iron fronts with double-leaf doors in each bay. The upper stories have arched two-over-two wooden sash windows with hoodmolds. The arches of the second story are semicircular while those of the third story are segmental. Other than a paneled pediment, the cornice lacks detailing. The buildings have flat roofs. Paint merchant Joseph Rice and Victor Baulard constructed the buildings in 1870. Emily Whiteside hired Ford, Powell, and Carson to rehabilitate 217 23rd Street for use as flats in 1975. Taft Architects rehabilitated the other two buildings on behalf of Daniel K. Thorne in 1978.

Year photo was taken: ca 1965