Corning Court Ensemble - Medford, OR
10T E 511141 N 4686156
Five private homes make up this individually registered National Historic Place, located in Corning Court just off E Main St.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following abstracts are taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form to describe the five structures that comprise Corning Court (four of them are officially listed):

The five structures of the Corning Court Ensemble are an eclectic grouping of architectural styles and materials that are tied together by a common development scheme. Ranging in date of construction from 1906-7 to 1926, the five houses form a coherent unit in layout concept, landscape features and site placement as a result of the planning principles utilized in Corning Court's original development. Individually, none of the Corning Court buildings is exemplary in style or technique. Their collective appearance however, in both structure and landscape, continues to relate the original design of the development. The appearance and feeling of the Corning Court Ensemble today remains consistent with its original history, setting, use of materials and workmanship. The Corning Court Ensemble continues to relate an early example of a planned residential neighborhood in southern Oregon.

Individual Structures:
Dr. Bert Elliott House
5 Corning Court

The Dr. Bert Elliott House is a one and one-half story gable-roofed wood-frame dwelling in the Colonial Revival style. Designed by Medford architect, Frank Chamberlain Clark, the Elliott house was completed in the summer of 1925.

In appearance, the Elliott House presents a symmetrical second-story over an asymmetrical first. Typical of Clark's work, the house utilizes details of the Colonial Revival style intermixed with other less traditional elements.

Notable landscape features include a curved concrete walkway leading to a pad of dry-laid slab granite or flagstone at the entry. Reportedly these stones were once part of a building in Jacksonville and were brought here under the direction of the original owner. In the rear of the property is a series of stone-lined fish ponds, currently non-functional.

The Elliott House remains substantially as built. Minor modifications include changing a window at the southwest corner into a door way, (1987: Brad Young, Contractor) and miscellaneous interior alterations. The house retains integrity in design, setting, use of materials, workmanship and appearance.

Kent-Holt House
11 Corning Court

Built sometime between April 1906 and June 1907, the Kent-Holt House was repositioned onto this lot in early 1924 at the beginning of the Corning Court project. The Corning Court elevation (west) originally faced what is now East Main Street (north) prior to the move.

The Kent-Holt House is a two and one-half story wood frame dwelling with a complicated roof consisting of three intersecting hipped-roof volumes with a small shed-roofed service area at the extreme rear (east). Sanborn maps indicated that an extension/garage area has been added at the NE corner, coming off the porch described below. All roof surfaces are composition shingle.

No other alterations or additions to the Kent-Holt House are apparent or documented. It remains consistent with its historic design, setting, use of materials, workmanship and appearance.

Vilas-Richardson House
16 Corning Court

(non-contributing)
Reportedly the Vilas-Richardson House was also moved to the Corning Court development c. 1924 Some similarity exists between this house and the Kent-Holt House in the exterior siding shingle pattern as well as the use of shingles over a horizontal siding material and the two structures may well have once been connected in some fashion. However, no specific information on the location of the Vilas-Richardson House prior to Corning Court's development has been located.

The Vilas-Richardson House is a single story rectangular volume, wood-framed with a central gable roof surrounded by a perimeter pent. All roofing is composition shingle. Originally the gable portion of the Vilas-Richardson house was a flat roof. A poor design, the roof leaked severely, resulting in extreme structural deterioration and termite infestation. In August 1987 the flat roof was removed and refrained to the present configuration by Tim King of Medford Construction. The original perimeter pent was retained into the new design. Exposed rafter tails under the broad overhanging eave are cut to a rounded profile. A stucco-clad chimney penetrates the eaves on the north elevation.

The Vilas-Richardson House was built as a modest structure, perhaps only as a portion of a larger house, that was later converted into a free-standing residential unit at the time of Corning Court's development. Various structural changes have been required to compensate for inadequacies in the original design. Additional exterior changes, while not entirely consistent with the original design of the structure, do not entirely diminish the structure's role in Corning Court. The Vilas-Richardson House maintains its historic scale, setting, and basic use of materials. While it continues to adequately relate its historic role in the overall design of the Corning Court development, visually it no longer contributes to the unique character of the area.

Max GeBauer House
15 Corning Court

The Max GeBauer is a two story gable-roofed wood-frame dwelling in the Arts and Crafts idiom utilizing elements also associated with the Norman Farmhouse. Designed by Medford architect, Frank Chamberlain Clark, the GeBauer house was built by contractor Elmer Childers. It was completed in late summer or early fall 1925.

The asymmetrical composition of the GeBauer House is highlighted by the prominent swooping gable over the entryway. At its base this wall plane is extended into a low brick-topped wall that defines a small front patio-like area. A transverse gable with clipped (jerkin) ends forms the main volume of the house. At the rear a flat-roofed extension serves as a balcony. A small arch-topped dormer is centered above the main entry, next to a large gable dormer. A single gable dormer is found on the south elevation. Narrow arched- top louvered ventilators are located in the gable peaks.

The work of a prominent architect and built by a well-known local contractor, the Max GeBauer House is an integral part of the Corning Court Ensemble. It retains integrity to its original design, setting, use of materials, workmanship and appearance to successfully relate its original role within the development.

Williamson-Heckman House
6 Corning Court

The last house built within the original development of Corning Court, the Williamson-Heckman House was completed in late 1926. A modest one-story wood-framed dwelling, the structure is built in a simple Spanish Colonial bungalow style.

The main volume of the Williamson-Heckman House is rectangular with a flat roof and stepped parapets. A red Spanish-tile gable extension projects to the front (east) and extends to form the arched portal, with a matching portal facing north at the recessed entry. As in the GeBauer House to the south, this wall plane extends into a low wall to form a front patio area. To the north a extension of the wall line forms an open gateway with a small tile roof above the opening.

Since the 1980 the Williamson-Heckman House has been owned by another Corning Court resident and used as an office, shipping, and warehouse area for a small cottage industry; the manufacture and wholesale distribution of paper mache masks and other costume apparel.

The Williamson-Heckman House retains substantial integrity in design, setting, use of materials, and workmanship to its historic appearance. Additions to the rear, the secondary facade, do not seriously diminish the building's role in the Corning Court development.

Summary:
The five individual structures that combine to form the Corning Court Ensemble share little affinity in design, workmanship or style. Each was built and designed as an individual expression by a different owner and designer within the restrictions imposed by the common development program. Sixty years later, individual structures exhibit changes and alterations in varying degrees. All, however, continue to reflect the intent of the original plan of the project. The Corning Court Ensemble retains substantial integrity to its historic design, setting, use of materials, workmanship, landscape features, and overall appearance to successfully relate its significance as an early planned residential neighborhood in southern Oregon.

Corning Court

County / Borough / Parish: Jackson County