2111 Strand - Galveston, TX
15R E 325912 N 3243410
Vacant and boarded up in 1965. Today it is Dorothy May's "a shoppers dream come true with many affordable luxuries..."

Lead Photo: Texas Historical Commission [J.S. Brown Building], photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 8 Page 38

A fire in 1877 had destroyed most of the 2100 block of Strand Street, including the old Brown and Lang Building at 2111 Strand; there J. S. Brown erected his new structure, called the J. S. Brown Building.

Section 7 - Page 24

55. J.S. Brown Building 1877 (Clayton and Lynch)
2111 Strand part of Lots 4-5 Block 621
Contributing building High Victorian

This two-story, four-bay building stands in the middle of a row of four narrow facades of buildings constructed after the June 1877 fire. The first-story has a cast-iron front and the second story is exposed brick, ornamented with plain hoodmolds and paneling. Each bay of the first story has a trabeated entrance. The second story has four- over- four wooden sash windows. The roof is hipped. In 1872, James Moreau Brown constructed a building on a neighboring lot to house the Brown Hardware Store. As J.M. Brown transferred control in the store to his son, the company reformed as the J.S. Brown Company. After the fire of 1877 destroyed the earlier building, the company hired Nicholas Clayton to design this replacement in the fall of 1877. The building originally had three stories, but the 1900 Hurricane destroyed the top floor.

Section 8 Page 37 - 38

Three events of the mid-1870s slowed development. First, the Panic of 1873 essentially halted commercial progress throughout the United States. Second, a hurricane struck the Texas coast in September 1875. Galveston withstood heavy damage while rival port town Indianola was destroyed. This event, closely following another severe hurricane in 1867, nourished Galveston’s reputation as a risky investment. Lastly, an 1877 fire destroyed buildings in the 2100 block of both the Strand and Mechanic. Several 1878 buildings, including the Marx and Kempner Building (2117 Strand), the Clara Lang buildings (2109 and 2119 Strand), the J.S. Brown and Company Building (2111 Strand), the Oppermann Building (2115 Strand), the Ball, Hutchings and Company Building (2101 Strand), and the Heidenheimer - Hunter Building (306 22nd Street), were built in areas destroyed by the fire.

From Downtown Galveston - Dorothy May's By Alspaugh.

dorothy may's By Alspaugh is a shoppers dream come true with many affordable luxuries including Pandora, Brighton, Kendra Scott, Alex and Ani, and Lamp Berger just to name a few!! Come visit us at 2111 Strand in Galveston, Texas!

Year photo was taken: ca 1965