Bill Brown Chevrolet Paint and Body - Galveston, TX
15R E 325569 N 3243193
Once the Bill Brown Chevrolet Paint and Body Shop, the building is now home to several retail businesses including Island Silver, a jewelry store, Refresh Medispa and the upper floor is condominiums.

Lead Photo: Texas Historical Commission [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-1403], photograph, Date Unknown. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas.

Section 7 - Page 26
62. Sergeant Building c.1874
2428 Mechanic Lots 13-14 Block 624
Contributing building Renaissance Revival

The two-story Sergeant Building stands on the northeast corner of the Mechanic and 25th Street. The Renaissance Revival building has a brick structure covered with stucco. A continuous canopy with a railed balcony wraps around both street frontages. The ground-story has been altered at the corner with a glass masonry unit storefront, but the original segmental arcade is in place on portions of both sides. The second story has arched two-over-two windows with brick belt courses and corbeling. The roof is flat.

Year photo was taken: ca 1965