2011 - 2019 Strand - Galveston, TX
15R E 326003 N 3243428
Erected in 1894, the J.D. Rogers building now houses a wedding venue and a restaurant which just might be serving "the Best Burger in America."

Editorial Note: It is difficult to tell what is going on behind those closed doors back in the mid 1960s. Inside the open door on the far left door there is a car. I'm not an expert on Classic Fords, but I do know that's the front end of a Mustang on the street. (Bottom left)

Historical Photo from Texas Historical Commission. [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-1342], photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 7 - Page 26
60. Rogers Building 1894
2015 Strand Lots 3-4 Block 620
Contributing building
Victorian

The two-story, brick Rogers Building is located on two lots in the middle of the 2000 block of the Strand. The stuccoed 12-bay north façade has a ground-story, semicircular, arcade shaded by a canopy with a railed balcony. The second story has segmentally arched windows. The flat roof has a skylight. J.D. Rogers constructed the Victorian building in 1894, and his initials and the year of construction are rendered in stucco in two triangular parapets. Austin architects Sinclair Black and Simon Atkinson purchased and rehabilitated the building in 1982.

From Galveston.com - The Trolley Station

The Trolley Station
2021 Strand St., Galveston, TX

About
The Trolley Station is known for the old world charm that The Strand District brings to any wedding or special event.

The Trolley Station ballroom is a very large facility on the second floor of the Rodgers Building that can hold up to 300 seated guests, with an additional large balcony overlooking The Strand. The Trolley Station also offers an architecturally beautiful large Atrium that is used for cocktail hours, weddings, or any other adventure.

The Lafitte Room is a smaller room on the first floor of the building which is furnished with historic elements from Galveston’s past, while the venue’s large stage is the perfect spot for bands, DJs, head tables, and more.

From Galveston Historical Wedding Venues - The Historical Trolley Station on the Strand

Experience Historical Beauty

The J.D. Rogers Building was constructed in 1894 by well-known Galveston businessman John D. Rogers. Mr. Rogers was noted for his various business enterprises and his many contributions to the community.

Today the Trolley Station is known for the old world charm that The Strand District brings to any wedding.

Hubcap Grill

HUBCAP GRILL – HOUSTON’S BEST BURGER

Hubcap Grill creates specialty hand crafted burgers. We pride ourselves on our products with fresh never frozen beef and hand cut fries. Our burgers are cooked to order and take time to prepare. We know you will taste the difference in our hand crafted burgers despite slightly longer cook times.

The Hubcap Grill has been voted the best burger in Houston. Publications from all over the country and several food talk shows as well agree that Hubcap Grill is “Houston’s Best Burger!” Travel + Leisure Magazine have rated Houston as the top burger city in the country, and said the Hubcap Grill may just have the Best Burger in America!

Hubcap Grill - Galveston

Hubcap Grill is now open on the Historic Galveston Strand! Weather you’re a long time islander, weekend visitor or Spring Break vacationer, your trip to the Strand just got a whole lot more delicious.

We’re proud to make “Houston’s Best Burger” Galveston’s Best Burger! We’re still a family friendly venue, but in Galveston we have a complete bar including specialty drinks. This location goes next level!

HOURS
Monday: Closed