Baptism Font - St Michael & All Angels - Alsop-en-le-Dale, Derbyshire
A Norman font in St Michael & All Angels' church, Alsop-en-le-Dale.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Norman font in St Michael & All Angels' church, Alsop-en-le-Dale. The octagonal base is probably more modern; contemporary with the building of the west tower in 1882, perhaps.

"St Michael & All Angels’ Church is located within the Diocese of Derby and is a member of the Parwich Benefice. The church serves a small hamlet of around 140 people including Alsop Moor, Cold Eaton and Newton Grange.

The church was founded in the 12th century and retains its Norman nave and doorway with a double chevron moulding, as well as a font and window of the same period. There is an ancient piscina in the north chancel wall for the ceremonial washing of hands by the priest and a pulpit, both predating the renovations. The present church comprising a chancel, 32ft nave and tower, housing a bell dating from 1892, was renovated in the late 19th century at a cost of £840 and reopened in 1883. The old stone corbels of the earlier roof show below the nave and the tower is imitation Norman being built in 1882 by F J Robinson. The font is circular tapering lightly towards the base. To mark the Millennium year 2000, a stained glass window was commissioned by the artist, Henry Haig. Designed on the theme of “I saw a new heaven and a new earth” (Revelations 21:1), the window was dedicated by the Bishop of Derby on 30 September 2001. The church is listed Grade II."

SOURCE - (visit link)