Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Pierre - Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet, France
30U E 579327 N 5382199
[EN] The Saint-Pierre church has a stained glass window with fragments from the 14th century. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre possède un vitrail comportant des fragments du XIVe siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The old church dates from the 15th century, it consisted of a nave with a straight bedside and a transept partly raised between 1700 and 1726. The north chapel, of the lords of Saint-Père, was separated from the choir by a arcade The dilapidation of this church led to its reconstruction.

The foundation stone of the current church was laid on December 8, 1901 and the blessing ceremony took place on October 16, 1904. This new church was built, by contractor Turbin and site manager Martin, on the plans of the architect Arthur Regnault for the sum of 62,405.26 francs.

In 1903, due to the opportunity of the work in progress, a new spire was designed by the same architect for a value of 10,900 francs. Arthur Regnault also designed part of the furniture.

Remaining elements of the old church: glass roof and commemorative inscription of the 15th century: "The year one thousand four hundred and twenty after XIIII iour prins of April after Pasques this church was dedicated". Classified as a historic monument as an object, reassembled by the master glassmaker Charles Lorin de Chartres in the 1920s.

Some elements of the primitive canopy - mainly characters from the Last Judgment - were reassembled in 1924 in the bay that previously hosted it, itself rebuilt in the southwest corner of the new church. This reassembly is the work of the Chartrain glassmaker Charles Lorin who completes the canopy by reproducing the scenes in a neo-Gothic style on a background of damask inspired by those of the canopies of Bourges cathedral. The coat of arms seems to have been returned with some errors (errors in the enamels, inversions between the left and central lancets). The old panels were removed between 1957 and the end of the 1970s and reassembled by the glassmaker's workshop Sainte Marie. "