Cathedral of Naples - Naples, Italy
33T E 437562 N 4522638
The Cathedral of Naples (a.k.a. Cathedral of St. Gennaro, Cathedral of the Assumption of Mary) is located on Via Duomo, 147 in Naples, Italy.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Gothic style Cathedral of Naples was commissioned by King Charles I of Anjou in 1272 and consecrated in 1315. Construction continued into the 14th century. It is commonly called The Cathedral of San Gennaro, who is the patron saint of Naples.

The Cathedral features the Cappella di San Gennaro. Ampules of his blood are stored in a theca. The miracle of the blood occurs on the first Saturday in May, on 19 September and 16 December, when the dried blood, which is apparently thixotropic, usually liquefies. Failure to liquefy is said to portend calamity.

Among the several interments in the Naples Cathedral is that of Pope Innocent IV, born Sinibaldo Fieschi, was the head of the Catholic Church from June 25, 1243 to his death in 1254.Innocent IV is most famous for the Compromise on the Talmud whereby he protected the Jewish Talmud from being burned.

Among the several monuments in the Naples Cathedral is that of Pope Innocent XII, born Antonio Pignatelli, was the head of the Catholic Church from July 12, 1691 to 27 September 27, 1700. Innocent XII is most famous his reforms. He issued decrees against begging, extravagance, gambling, and nepotism. He prohibited the sale of offices decreeing no pope should grant estates, offices, or revenues to more than one of his own relatives.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship