1987 - Hobart Public Library - Hobart, OK
This portion of the Hobart Public Library was constructed in 1987 and is east of the main building.

This building is an addition to the Hobart Public Library. The original Carnegie Library facing Main Street was built in 1912 and is still in use. In 1987, a similar sized building was added to the east of the main building, and is connected with a covered lobby walk-through.

This newer building is a one- and two-story brick building with a flat roof. There are no windows on the north side. The east entrance has a double glass door entrance, flanked by large glass sidelights and a row of large fixed windows across the upper wall. A sign above the entrance reads "JANE PHELAN LIBRARY", which is part of the Hobart library system.

The cornerstone is mounted high on the wall in the recessed north entrance. It reads:

HOBART