Mairie Epannes, France
30T E 686667 N 5122392
the town hall is between the village center and the church. la mairie est entre le centre du village et l'eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building is a modern building. It dates from less than a century ago. Surely a construction from the 50s or 60s.

source Town hall:
Origin of the Commune
The first traces:
Located on the ancient Roman road from Saintes to Angers, the village of Epannes is said to have been founded by the barbarians (possibly Spanish armed bands) between the 3rd and the 5th century, at the time of the Lower Roman Empire.
Dominated successively by the Franks, the Carolingians, then the Capetians, Epannes became English around 1150, before returning to the kingdom of France in 1225.
There are strongholds in the town such as that of "La Chapelle" (existence of a religious building?), Or that of "La Martellerie" (name which would come from the passage of Charles Martel?).

From Hyspania to ... Epannes:
The patronymic of Epannes has undergone many changes. Known as Hyspania in 1243, then Espania in 1245, the village was successively called Hyspanice, Panes, Espanes (1425) and Les Panes (1493). Cassini's maps (1800) mention the locality under the name of Epannes.

Historical places and heritage:
The church, dedicated to Saint Madeleine, dates from the 14th and 15th century.
The Hoover Cross, located in the current cemetery, was built in 1603.
The wash house, built in 1912, was renovated during major works in 1994.
The seigneury of Epannes has been known since the 12th century, its owner was the lord of Béchillon. The current castle was built in the 18th century with the stones of a neighboring castle that disappeared after the revolution, the castle of Aitz. Only outbuildings and a dovecote with 1062 bowls boxes predate it. After having known various owners, it was the Cugnac family that he died in the mid-19th century.

The coat of arms of Epannes:
In 1870, a matrix seal was discovered on a pile of fill near the cemetery. The seal was identified as that of Robert de Bechillon, to whom the fief of Epannes belonged until the end of the 16th century.
It is from this seal that the current coat of arms of Epannes was extracted, which is reproduced on the street name plates.

Le batiment est un batiment moderne. Il date de moins d'un siecle. Surement une construction des années 50 ou 60.

source Mairie :
Origine de la Commune
Les premières traces :
Situé sur l’ancienne Voie Romaine de Saintes à Angers, Le village d’Epannes aurait été fondé par les barbares (bandes armées peut-être espagnoles) entre le 3ème et le 5ème siècle, à l’époque du bas Empire Romain.
Dominé successivement par les Francs, les Carolingiens, puis les Capétiens, Epannes est devenu anglais vers 1150, avant de retourner dans le royaume de France en 1225.
On trouve sur la commune des fiefs tels que celui de « La Chapelle » (existence d’un édifice religieux ?), ou celui de « La Martellerie » (nom qui viendrait du passage de Charles Martel ?).

D’Hyspania à … Epannes :
Le patronyme d’Epannes a subi de nombreuses modifications. Connu sous le nom d’Hyspania en 1243, puis Espania en 1245, le village s’appellera successivement Hyspanice, Panes, Espanes (1425) et Les Panes (1493). Les cartes de Cassini (1800) mentionnent la localité sous le nom d’Epannes.

Les lieux historiques et le patrimoine :
L’église, dédiée à Sainte Madeleine, date des 14ème et 15ème siècle.
La croix hosannière, située dans l’actuel cimetière, a été édifiée en 1603.
Le lavoir, construit en 1912 a été rénové lors de grands travaux de 1994.
La seigneurie d’Epannes est connue depuis le 12ème siècle, son propriétaire en était le seigneur de Béchillon. Le château actuel a été construit au 18ème siècle avec les pierres d’un château voisin disparu après la révolution, le château d’Aitz. Seuls des communs et un pigeonnier à 1062 cases au boulin lui sont antérieurs. Après avoir connu divers propriétaires, c’est la famille Cugnac qu’il échoit au milieu du 19ème siècle.

Le blason d’Epannes :
En 1870, on découvre un sceau matrice sur un tas de remblai auprès du cimetière. Le sceau fut identifié comme étant celui de Robert de Bechillon, auquel appartenait le fief d’Epannes jusqu’à la fin du 16ème siècle.
C’est de ce sceau que fut extrait l’actuel blason d’Epannes qui est reproduit sur les plaques des noms de rues.
Name: Epannes

410 rue des Ecoles