Berliner Mauer — Magdeburg, Germany
A section of the Berlin Wall on permanent display at the Domplatz in Magdeburg
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Das Teilstück der Berliner Mauer auf dem Domplatz ist ein Geschenk der BILD-Zeitung an das Land Sachsen-Anhalt und die Stadt Magdeburg. Es wurde am 9. November 2009 zum 20. Jahrestag des Mauerfalls aufgestellt. 2013 durch den Magdeburger Designer und Künstler Christoph Ackermann neugestaltet.

The section of the Berlin Wall at the Domplatz is a gift from the BILD newspaper to the state of Saxony-Anhalt and the city of Magdeburg. It was erected on November 9, 2009 on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall. Redesigned in 2013 by the Magdeburg designer and artist Christoph Ackermann.

Adress of the monument:
Domplatz / Lothar-Kreyssig-Straße