Andrews County Courthouse - Andrews, TX
13S E 730878 N 3578563
This courthouse, serving Andrews County, was constructed in 1939 and has been extensively remodeled since then.

The Andrews County Courthouse was constructed as an imposing Moderne-style building in 1939. Additions to the front (east) and rear (west) have hidden much the original building. The web site linked below has a photo of the courthouse as it appeared shortly after construction; compare that to its appearance today. The new entryway is clear in the gallery photo. As is often the case with Texas county court houses, there are a number of exhibits and historical markers on the lawn.
Year Built: 1939

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse