Donald Cameron - Bristol Aquarium, Anchor Road, Bristol, UK
30U E 527872 N 5700080
This blue plaque, erected by the Retired Professional Engineers' Club - Bristol, is one of many attached to the wall of the Bristol Aquarium. This one is for Donald Cameron a hot-air balloon pilot and manufacturer.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The wording on the blue plaque reads:

Retired Professional
Engineers' Club - Bristol

Balloon Pilot and Manufacturer
Donald Cameron
Born 1939
Bristol Belle (modern hot-air balloon) 1967
Breitling Orbiter (first round the world) 1999
Computer design of special shape balloons

Wikipedia has an article about Donald Cameron that tells us:

Don Cameron MBE BSc MA MIEE D.Eng FRSGS (born 1939) is a Scottish balloonist, and later founder of Cameron Balloons, the world's largest hot air balloon manufacturer.

Born in Glasgow in 1939, Cameron went to Allan Glen's School and then went on to study aeronautical engineering at the University of Glasgow, graduating in 1961. In 1963 he obtained a master's degree at Cornell, United States. He then joined the Bristol Aeroplane Company. Cameron developed Britain's first modern hot air balloon entitled Bristol Belle which flew for the first time at Weston on the Green in Oxfordshire, England on 9 July 1967. In 1968 Cameron and Leslie Goldsmith founded Omega Balloons which constructed ten balloons, before the company split into Cameron Balloons and Western Balloons in 1970.

Cameron Balloons of Bristol, England, was formed by Cameron in 1971 - five years after he constructed his first balloon. The new company was based in Cotham, Bristol where a total of twenty nine balloons were made in the basement of the property. 1971 also saw Cameron build Golden Eagle, a balloon designed specifically to fly across the Sahara to shoot a film for Jack Le Vien.

In 1978 his attempt to make the premier Atlantic crossing by balloon ended when bad weather forced his heated helium balloon Zanussi down after a 2,000 mile flight from Canada. It was piloted by Cameron and Christopher Davey. They left St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador on 26 July 1978, covered 1,780 miles, and ditched on 30 July 1978 in the Bay of Biscay only 110 miles from France after a tear developed in the balloon. The two planned a second attempt, but discarded their plans when the Double Eagle II successfully made a transatlantic flight three weeks later. Cameron and Davey were awarded the Gold Medal of the Royal Aero Club in the same year.

Never averse to technical challenges, Cameron went on to write computer programmes to design specially shaped balloons.

Cameron has received the gold, silver and bronze medals of the British Royal Aero Club for his ballooning achievements which include being the first man to cross the Sahara and the Alps by hot-air balloon, and making the first flight between the UK and the former USSR in 1990.

His dream came true in 1992 when he flew a balloon of his own design from Bangor, Maine, U.S. to Portugal and took second place in the first ever transatlantic balloon race.

In 1999, Breitling Orbiter 3, built by Cameron Balloons, made the first non-stop flight round the world.

Don Cameron is one of the few aeronauts to be awarded the Harmon Trophy, as the 'World's Outstanding Aviator' in 1999.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Retired Professional Engineers' Club - Bristol

Individual Recognized: Donald Cameron