St Margaret's Cemetery - Carsington, Derbyshire
Parish cemetery at St Margaret's church, Carsington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Findagrave website listing - (visit link)
Carsington burials - (visit link)

"St Margaret’s is a gem of a church set back from the road in the heart Carsington, opposite the village green.

It is assumed to have been built in the 13th century, the present configuration dating from around 1320. Sir John Philip Gell, the landowner, erected the impressive wooden gallery at the west end for the estate tenants in 1704.

[It] is part of the Wirksworth Team Ministry that cares for ten churches in the surrounding Derbyshire Dales villages, in Alderwasley, Bonsall, Bradbourne, Brassington, Carsington, Elton, Idridgehay, Kirk Ireton, Middleton and Wirksworth."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The area has been inhabited since 4,000 BC – shallow graves from this Beaker period were found in the churchyard in 1971.

[In the churchyard], plenty of members of the Gell family, and a large memorial to The Reverend Reginald Currey (1938-40) who was a modest man, and would probably have been embarrassed at the size of the memorial."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Carsington / Derbyshire / England

Approximate number of graves: 100