Le portail de Vivescia - Reims - France
31U E 577893 N 5454081
Seul vestige des anciens bâtiments de l'entreprise Vivescia autrefois en centre-ville de Reims. The only remains of the former buildings of the company Vivescia, formerly in the centre of Reims.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Ce portail en fer forgé noir est un symbole fort de la coopérative, de par son histoire et du fait de la présence de son logo peint en doré au-dessus de la porte. Il exprime la fierté d’appartenir à une lignée d’agriculteurs qui, dès la fin du XIXe siècle, ont su construire l’une des principales coopératives céréalières françaises."

"This black wrought iron gate is a strong symbol of the cooperative, due to its history and the presence of its logo painted in gold above the door. It expresses the pride of belonging to a line of farmers who, since the end of the 19th century, have been able to build one of the main French cereal cooperatives."
Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron