La Chapelle de la Sainte-Trinité (ou Saint-Pierre) - Lignières-Sonneville, (Charente), France
30T E 719597 N 5050752
[EN] The Church of Sonneville is located at the bottom of a narrow valley, surrounded by hills planted with vines. [FR] L’Église de Sonneville est implantée au fond d'une étroite vallée, entourée de coteaux plantés de vignes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Sonneville chapel is located at the bottom of a narrow valley surrounded by hills planted with vines. In front of the chapel, along the road which leads from Lignières to Segonzac, is a dozen tombs, vestiges of the old cemetery abandoned in 1866, when the cemeteries of Lignières, Sonneville and Saint-Palais des Combes were brought together.

The Romanesque chapel, placed under the name of the Holy Trinity, has been altered many times. The parish of Sonneville was abolished in 1803 then attached to that of Lignières in 1845. It was at this date that the bell tower and the bell tower crowning the facade were built.

The chapel has been included in the additional inventory of Historic Monuments since 1973. The plan of the building is a simple rectangle. The single nave is currently structured, but it must have been originally vaulted with a cradle (in the shape of a half-cylinder) whose departure can still be seen on the south wall. The false square is covered with a dome on pendants pierced with two oculi.

Above, stands the bell tower built in 1845. The original choir has disappeared; it is therefore the false square that closes the building to the east today. On the back wall, slightly offset to the south, there are traces of wall paintings and a broken arch, now walled, which was to allow access to the chapel.

The only remains of the choir can be seen outside northeast of the church. We can see part of the old north wall, the traces of a ledge and the departure of the barrel vault. To the north, to buttress the church, which is subject to this steep slope, large buttresses have been added along the wall.

Inside the chapel is an interesting wooden high altar covered with a painted faux marble decoration and surmounted by a 17th century tabernacle bought in the 1860s. "