James Fadden Building - Strand Historic District - Galveston, TX
15R E 325569 N 3243342
Built in 1898 by noted architect Nicholas J. Clayton as a wholesale wine, liquor, and cigar business. The Fadden Building is now home to Hearsay, a unique restaurant and bar.

From the United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas.

Individual Resource Descriptions
Section 7 - Page 16

15. James Fadden Building
1898 (Nicholas J. Clayton)
2410 Strand Lot 10 Block 684
Contributing Building - Second Renaissance Revival

Located at the western end of a row of adjoined commercial buildings, the three-bay, two-and-a-half-story Fadden Building is the latest of Nicholas Clayton’s buildings inside the district. Textured brickwork at the parapet level punctuates the tan brick body. The second story extends upwards to give the impression of a full third story, though the loss of upper stories in neighboring buildings following the 1900 Hurricane mitigates the effect. Above the first-story cast-iron front shaded by a canopy, large arched openings dominate each bay. The roof is flat. James Fadden constructed the building to house the wholesale wine, liquor, and cigar business that he operated with his wife Rosa. Unlike its neighbors, the Fadden Building retained its top story during the 1900 Hurricane, but it did lose an original cornice.

Second Renaissance Revival (1895-1898)
Section 8 Page 48

Clayton produced a smaller, less classically-inspired late Renaissance example in the 1898 James Fadden Building (2410 Strand). Though the design owes more to the 1890 Clarke and Courts Building than to the Hutchings-Sealy buildings, the capitals of the second story, the intricate workmanship of the corbeling, and the date of construction merit its categorization as Second Renaissance. Shortly after the completion of the Fadden Building, the outset of the Spanish-American War led to the postponement or cancelation of all architectural contracts in the city.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Strand Historic District

Galveston, TX 77550