The Edge Lookout at Barron Falls Station - Skyrail - Cairns - QLD - Australia
A boardwalk was constructed to allow wheelchair access for the disabled and to provide further protection for the tree and its surrounds, while permitting visitors to view the barron falls from the rainforrest.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Glide gently into Barron Falls where you’ll leave your gondola to experience amazing views of one of Cairns’ most iconic and visited landmarks – the majestic Barron Falls.

Plan to spend around 20 - 30 minutes discovering the rainforest, Barron Falls and the Barron Gorge National Park.

Located at Barron Falls Station, The Edge Lookout is an impressive steel and glass structure which provides unimpeded panoramic views of the spectacular historical landscape and invites daring visitors to push their own boundaries by standing on a nerve tester glass panel section of the boardwalk suspended some 160 metres above the Gorge.

Experience amazing views of one of Cairns' most iconic and visited landmarks from The Edge Lookout

Easy access walkways lead you through the rainforest where two separate lookouts provide very different perspectives of the 260-metre, craggy faced waterfall that tumbles down to the deep rainforest-lined chasm of the Barron Gorge.

The Barron Falls site itself has an interesting history, once the construction base site of the hydroelectric development in the 1930’s. A display of some of the machinery used in the construction provides a fascinating insight as to how the development was undertaken.

While it is a spectacular sight at any time of the year, the Barron Falls really comes into its own during Cairns’ wet season (December to March), when tropical rains help feed its dramatic descent.
The station is also home to the Rainforest Interpretation Centre. Developed in conjunction with CSIRO, Australia’s premier scientific research organisation, the centre houses a range of audio, visual and interactive presentation materials that the whole family can enjoy.
Taken from: (visit link)
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 1500