Parc Sainte-Bernadette - Gatineau, Québec
secteur Hull; 40, rue Pilon
Location: Québec, Canada

...Chez les francophones, en hiver, les sports les plus populaires demeurent le hockey et été, la balle molle et le baseball. Au parc Sainte-Bernadette, le lac Minnow sert déjà de patinoire dès 1896 avant d'être remblayé par la suite...

À proximité du parc Saint-Bernadette, la rue des Braves-du-Coin rend hommage aux athlètes, aux bénévoles et aux commanditaires qui se sont engagés dans les sports à Hull...

The text above is taken from an historical marker across the street from the park. While that marker is titled Le parc Sainte-Bernadette, those are the only two brief references specific to the park. The marker is actually about local sports history, not the park. The marker is in the photo gallery.

For the most part, the park consists of a single baseball diamond. In the winter, boards are assembled on the ball diamond to create an outdoor skating rink. There is a modern playground northwest of the ball park. The community centre is north of the ball park. A community garden is northeast of the diamond.

While this green space had been used for recreation as early as the 1890s, this park was not ready for baseball until the late 1960s.

Posted co-ordinates are for the community centre building.

Name: Parc Sainte-Bernadette