Church of St. James the Apostle - Messina, Italy
33S E 548700 N 4227293
Recent archaeological excavations have uncovered the parts of the southern aisle and central nave of the 11th century Church of St. James (Chiesa Di San Giacomo). The ruin is located at Via San Giacomo, Messina, Italy.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

100' long by 30' wide area between the Piazza del Duomo and the waterfront in Messina has been excavated to uncover the part of the remains of the 11th Century Church of St. James the Apostle. A sign at the excavation site gives the following information:

"Archaeological excavations carried out by the Cultural heritage Department of Messina between 2000 and 2006, unearthed the southern aisle and partially central nave of the church devoted to Saint James the Apostle. Two building phases have been documented, the first one dating back to the Norman Age (11th century) and the last one to the 18th century." The rest of the sign gives the history of the church.

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0