The Valade Residence - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445527 N 5030875
The Valade Residence, Dr. François-Xavier Valade, and Louis Riel, are the subjects of this artistically decorated utility box. Dr. Valade became prominent when asked to evaluate Louis Riel who was on trial for treason at the time.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an inscription on site:

The Valade Residence

Dr. Francois-Xavier Valade gained significance in 1885 when Sir John A. MacDonald asked him to evaluate Louis Riel's sanity during his trial. His house is a federal Heritage building.

"When Louis Riel was found guilty of high treason, his lawyers sought to have him declared legally insane in order to avoid the death penalty. Three doctors – including Dr. Valade – were brought in to decide this. Dr. Valade was the only doctor out of the three selected to conclude that Riel was legally insane, but his decision was altered by the Canadian government in order for it to appear as though he agreed with the other two doctors, ensuring that Riel’s sentence would be carried out. On November 16, 1885, Louis Riel was hanged at the North-West Mounted Police Barracks in Regina."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information: (visit link)

Dr. Valade's two storey residence was built with irregular size limestones. It appears to have an attic and two chimneys on the roof. A wooden gallery painted white complete with white spindles is located on the second floor.

Residence du Dr. Valade

Le docteur François-Xavier Valade a acquis une célébrité nationale en 1885, en tant que médecin désigné par Sir John A. MacDonald pour évaluer l'état de santé mentale de Louis Riel. Sa maison est un édifice fédérale du patrimoine reconnu.

Traduction du texte anglais ci-haut.

"Lorsque Louis Riel a été reconnu coupable de haute trahison, ses avocats ont cherché à le faire déclarer légalement fou pour éviter la peine de mort. Trois médecins - dont le Dr Valade - ont été appelés pour en décider. Le Dr Valade était le seul médecin parmi les trois sélectionnés pour conclure que Riel était légalement fou, mais sa décision a été modifiée par le gouvernement canadien afin qu'il apparaisse comme s'il était d'accord avec les deux autres médecins, garantissant que la peine de Riel aurait lieu. Le 16 novembre 1885, Louis Riel est pendu à la caserne de la police montée du Nord-Ouest à Regina."

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)
Title of the Art: The Valade Residence