Fontana Falconieri - Messina, Italy
33S E 548254 N 4227552
Fontana Falconieri is a monumental fountain that was relocated from Octagona Square, now Piazza Filippo Juvarra, to Piazza Basicò, Messina, Italy.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Falconieri Fountain was commissioned by the Senate of Messina on the 1800th anniversary of, according to tradition, the Virgin Mary sending a letter to Messina in 42 AD. The fountain was designed by Carlo Falconieri in the neo-Renaissance style using marble and cast iron elements. It was originally erected in Octagona Square, now Piazza Filippo Juvarra, in 1842. After surviving the earthquake of 1908, the fountain was disassembled and stored at the Regional Museum of Messina before it was reassembled at its present location in 1957.

The fountain is has an octagonal basin elevated on two steps. In the center of the basin rises an ornate shaft that contains two circular basins and topped by a sculpture of ferns and flowers. Along four corners of the octagonal basin are four cast iron sea monsters with the heads of a dolphin, lion, griffin, and a man.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City