Cervená bašta / Red bastion, Slaný, Czechia
Cervená bašta, soucást stredovekého opevnení / Red bastion, part of medieval fortification
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Cervená bašta byla jedním z obranných prvku stredovekého mesta Slaný (dochovala se ješte Cerná bašta, Velvarská brána a cást zdi u kostela). Patrila do opevnení kolem kostela sv. Gotharda (dostaven 1520)- spolu se zborenou mohutnou Pražskou bránou a zaniklým vodním príkopem. Vznik bašty lze datovat nekdy do 15. století, ovšem patrne byla postavena na základech ješte staršího opevnení. Má petiúhelníkový tvar, britem smeruje k jihu. Nad strílnou je již znacne necitelný slánský mestský znak (pískovec). V okolí bašty byl terén znacne zvýšen, její puvodní výška byla vetší. Dnes stojí na soukromém pozemku za zdí, ale je dobre videt ze Šultysovy ulice.

EN: The Red Bastion was one of the defensive elements of the medieval town of Slaný (the Black Bastion, the Velvary Gate and part of the wall at the church have been preserved). It belonged to the fortifications around the church. Gotharda (completed 1520) - along with the demolished massive Prague Gate and the extinct water moat. The origin of the bastion dates back to the 15th century, but it was probably built on the foundations of an even older fortification. It has a pentagonal shape and faces south with a cutting edge. Above the loophole is quite unreadable Slaný town emblem (sandstone). In the surroundings of the bastion the terrain was considerably raised, its original height was higher. Today it stands on a private plot behind a wall, but can be easily seen from Šultysova Street.
Era: Pre-Napoleonic

Nearest Military Installations