Stained Glass Windows - Christ Church - Hulland, Derbyshire
Stained glass windows in Christ Church, Hulland.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This early-Victorian parish church, standing on its elevated site, was built in 1837 from locally-quarried sandstone. It was consecrated in August of the following year by the Bishop of Lichfield, in whose diocese Christ Church originally resided. In 1927 Hulland parish became part of the new Diocese of Derby. The parish includes the villages of Hulland Ward, Hulland and Biggin.

Of modest size today, the original church was smaller, rectangular in shape with its existing single central aisle flanked by box pews. An unusual feature in an Anglican church is the gallery, which stands on cast-iron columns at the western end, giving the interior a slightly Non-conformist look. Later additions are the vestry built in 1870, the chancel added in 1961, and a vestry enlargement giving kitchen and toilet facilities completed in 1995

Major benefactors of Christ Church have been the Borough family, local landowners. In 1837 the land on which the church stands and the surrounding church yard were given by Thomas Borough, son of John Tempest Borough, the builder of nearby Hulland Hall. The chancel, taking a year to build and costing nearly £4000, was donated by brothers Mr Reginald Borough, then of Market Lavenham in Wiltshire and Canon Roland Borough, former Vicar of Bradbourne.

The two beautiful stained glass windows in the chancel were erected by J C B Borough in 1853 in memory of his mother and 1863 in memory of his sister. Both windows were moved to the new chancel in1961. The East window depicts Christ with Lazarus, Martha and Mary; the South-east window represents Faith and Hope."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church