Thompson Bank - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 739975 N 4665229
The Thompson Bank building has been relocated from Thompson, CT to Old Sturbridge Village in Sturbridge, MA.

Old Sturbridge Village tells the story of rural Massachusetts in the 1830s. The Thompson Bank was built in 1835 as a commercial banks that loaned money to promote rural industry and trade. It originally was locate at the common of Thompson, CT where is served the community as a bank 1835 to 1893. It remained there until is was moved on a flatbed truck to Old Sturbridge Village in 1963.

The Greek-Revival style building is painted a bright red. It has a four Doric columns at the portico entrance. Inside it is fully furnished with a cast-iron stove a counter, cashier’s desk, and a granite vault.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City