University Apartments - Chicago, IL
16T E 450882 N 4627180
These twin apartment buildings by Award-winning architect I.M. Pei show the influence of International Style architecture.
Location: Illinois, United States

The University Apartments were part of an urban redevelopment project and completed between 1959 and 1961. Designed by I.M. Pei in International Style, these 10-story twin apartment buildings are built on a traffic island, setting them apart from the surrounding neighborhood. Long and boxy, the buildings are covered with a regular grid of windows. They are made with a load-bearing exterior concrete wall.

The apartments were part of a larger redevelopment plan included a large number of townhouses in the surrounding neighborhood, some designed by Pei and others by Chicago architect Harry Weese. They have since been converted from a rental model to condominium units.

This summary was compiled from the NRHP nomination form: (visit link)
1401 - 1451 E. 55th St.; 1400 - 1450 E. 55th Place
Chicago, IL United States
60637

County / Borough / Parish: Cook

Year listed: 2005

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Social History; Politics/Government

Periods of significance: 1950-1974

Historic function: Multiple dwelling