Douglas Dakota - Moree, NSW, Australia
A DC3 on display outside the local tavern
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The C47 Dakota S/N 43-49377 was built in 1943 and delivered to Australia in January 1945. It was inducted into the R.A.A.F. as Aircraft No. A65 – 67 Registered VH – CUX.
In 1975 the Australian Government converted the aircraft to a Civilian DC3 and on the 10th October 1975, handed her over to the Papua New Guinea Defence force, where she was given the Aircraft No. P2-003 with the call sign “Defence Force 3”
After approximately 5000 hours of service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force she was pensioned off on the 11th February 1992. In 1993 she was flown to Moree and put on public display in April 1994.
The aircraft is on private property and can be accessed during business hours
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): C47 / DC3