Palazzo Vitelleschi - Tarquinia, Italy
32T E 727326 N 4681611
The Palazzo Vitelleschi is now the home of the National Archaeological Museum of Tarquinia, Piazza Cavour 1a, Tarquinoia, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Source: (visit link)

The Palazzo Vitelleschi was built between 1436 and 1439 for the Vitelleschi family and served as the home for Cardinal Giovanni Vitelleschi (1396 – 2 April 1440). In 1916 the commune of Tarquinia donated the property to be used an an archaeological museum. The palazzo has three levels. You enter into the ground level you see a large cloistered courtyard that contains stone artifacts. A large well dominates the center of the courtyard which bears the coat of arms of of the Vitelleschi family. Along the walls are Etruscan sarcophagi and other stone artifacts from the middle of the 4th century BCE are exhibited in chronological order.

The first floor has a large display of Etruscan pottery and several painted sarcophagi. A collection of Etruscan bronze coins is exhibited in the separate room along with gold coins from the Roman Empire. The second floor contains the famous high relief sculpture of the winged horses taken from the temple of Ara della Regina. The sculpture has become the symbol of Tarquinia.

The National Archaeological Museum of Tarquinia contains the finest collection of Etruscan artifacts in the world. The collection consists primarily of the artifacts excavated from the Necropolis of Monterozzi, a UNESCO World Heritage Historic Site, located the east of the city.
Date Built: 1439