Excavation of Lt. Colonel By's House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445493 N 5030786
The excavation of Colonel's By's House, his house and the church he worshipped at, are the subjects of this mural box. L'excavation de la maison du lieutenant-colonel By, sa maison et l'église qu'il fréquentait font l'objet de cette boîte mural.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the utility box:

Excavation of Colonel's By's house

In 1972, Major Hill's Park underwent a massive archaeological dig to uncover the house of Lieutenant Colonel John By, Bytown's (now Ottawa) founder. Dozens of students and archaeologists worked to unearth buried artefacts.

There are four separate photos on this utility box, one shows the grid lines in position and the holes that have been dug, the other photo is of the archaeologists hard at work within their respective segments. , In the other two, we can see colonel's By's house as it existed when he was the senior British Army officer overseeing the building of the Rideau Canal and the other is of the St. James Anglican church built in 1823. Colonel By was in Canada at that time our would most likely have attended that church.

See photo of church: (visit link)

Chapter One partnered with the Workers History Museum and Carleton University for this project, which was selected by Ottawa 2017 Arts, Culture and Heritage Investment Program. The initiative celebrates Ottawa’s rich and diverse history with 18 vinyl wrapped mechanical boxes throughout the city. These site-specific mini-kiosks showcase history through original artwork, photographs and text that relate to the local community. Our hope is that this public art will contribute to the City’s celebration and enrich the community in a long and meaningful way.

Inscription sur la boite utilitaire:

Excavation de la maison du lieutenant-colonel By

En 1972, des fouilles archéologiques d'envergure ont eu lieu au parc Major's Hill pour dégager la maison du lieutenant-colonel John By, fondateur de Bytown (maintenant Ottawa). Des dizaines d'archéologues et d'étudiants ont participé à la récupération des artéfacts qui s'y trouvaient enfouis.

Il y a quatre photos distinctes sur cette boîte utilitaire, l'une montre les lignes de la grille en position et les trous qui ont été creusés et l'autre, celle des archéologues qui travaillent sans relâche dans leur secteur respectifs. Sur l'une des photos, nous pouvons voir la maison du colonel By telle qu'elle existait lorsqu'il était l'officier supérieur de l'armée Britannique responsable de superviser la construction du canal Rideau et l'autre est celle de l'église anglicane St. James construite en 1823. By était au Canada à cette époque et aurait très probablement assisté à ce lieu de culte.
Name of Artist: Collaborative Effort - Chapter One

Title of the Art: Excavation of Colonel By's House - Excavation de la maison du lieutenant-colonel By

Year Decorated: 2018