Le blockhaus d'Eperlecques - Eperlecques, France
31U E 442512 N 5631085
[EN] The Eperlecques Blockhouse is the largest blockhouse in the north of France, witness of this dark period that was 1939-1945. [FR] Le Blockhaus d’Eperlecques est le plus gros blockhaus du nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Germans decided to build a V2 rocket base in the north of France at Eperlecques. Work began in March 1943. The German authorities rely on local labor and STO requirements. Many hectares of forest are then deforested.

Built to accommodate more than 100 missiles at a time and launching 36 missiles per day, the blockhouse would have housed a liquid oxygen plant and a station protected from bombs to supply the site with rockets and refueling from the production plants. Germany.

On May 16, 1943, following the information provided by the resistance, notably by the network Zero France, a reconnaissance aircraft of the RAF (Royal Air Force) takes aerial photographs.

In London, Dr. Jones, scientific advisor to the RAF, links Peenemünde, the Weapons Research Center V and the Eperlecques shipyard

On June 29, 1943, the defense committee of the British cabinet of war decides the attack of Peenemünde and Eperlecques

On 27 August 1943, first bombing of the Blockhaus of Eperlecques by 185 fortresses of the 8th USAAF

Between August 1943 and August 1944, the Eperlecques Blockhouse was bombed 25 times.

After the bombing of the Eperlecques Blockhouse on 27 August 1943, the German military authorities became aware of the vulnerability of their site. It was indeed impossible to use the Eperlecques Blockhouse as the sole basis for assembling and sending rockets.

The attacks caused significant damage and prevented it from being used in its original role; Part of the building was transformed into a liquid oxygen production plant.