Église Saint -Médard - Oye-plage, France
31U E 432802 N 5647777
[EN] The Saint-Médard church is considered the oldest witness of local history, because its bell tower dates from 1553. [FR] L’église Saint-Médard est considérée comme le plus ancien témoin de l’histoire locale, car son clocher date de 1553.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Only witness of the past, the tower of the church, restored in 1953, was built by the English in 1553 during the reign of Marie Tudor.

In 1857, the church St Medard is threatened with ruin. As the population of the town is larger, the mayor proposes to rebuild the church and enlarge it. Amédée Stensmaght, an architect from Calais (who built in Calais the old city hall became the courthouse), presents an ambitious project that is rejected by the diocesan architect who considers "this conception as untimely in a poor community. "

The architect takes again his copy and proposes a new project which receives the approval of the diocese in 1861. The lateral naves are added in 1880.

The church is built in blond sand bricks, typical of the region. The tower and its arrow containing the bells, also called "porch steeple", date from 1553.

The most representative element is the turret allowing access to the different levels of the bell tower. The church was fortified as evidenced by the loopholes of the corner tower. It responded to a logic of watch, defense of the time of construction.

In the church, dedicated to Saint Medard, were buried the great of England killed during the siege of Calais in 1346, and the dead of distinction of the French army killed during the siege of Calais and the battle of Gravelines in 1558 . "