No. 1951, Vodarenska vez - Cercany, CZ
The water tower Cercany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN [Google translate]
The old water tower "U Sekalu" lying at the Benešov head of the Cercany station was empty, unused and dilapidated for many years. Today, the water tower is owned by the Civic Association Posázavský pacifik, which saved it from demolition as part of the reconstruction of the Cercany station. The tower was built in close proximity to guard house number 107 so that it merged with it. The house was occupied by the operator. The architectural design of the reservoir also inspired builders in the area. The beautiful cornice, intricate plaster decoration and tower shape attracted the creator of the mill reconstruction in the 1940s, who built a similar waterworks on its construction. After the end of steam operation, the water system lost its importance, was not maintained and deteriorated like the entire tower. By the time the adjoining house was abandoned, the devastation of the building had begun. In 2009, the reconstruction of the building into a railway museum and a club of friends of the Posázavský Pacific started. In conjunction with the former gate on the Benesov head, which also managed to save with the original equipment, began to create a planned exhibition on water towers and security equipment in an authentic environment.

CZ
Stará vodárenská vež "U Sekalu" ležící u benešovského zhlaví cercanské stanice byla radu let prázdná, nevyužívaná a neutešene chátrala. Dnes se vodárenská vež nachází ve vlastnictví Obcanského sdružení Posázavský pacifik, které ji tím zachránilo od demolice v rámci rekonstrukce cercanské stanice.
Vež byla vybudována v tesné blízkosti strážního domku císlo 107 tak, že s ním splynula. V domku bydlela obsluha zarízení. Architektonické rešení vodojemu inspirovalo i stavitele v okolí. Prekrásná rímsa, složité zdobení omítek a tvar veže zaujal i tvurce prestavby mlýna ve ctyricátých letech, který podobnou vodárnu zbudoval na své stavbe.
Po ukoncení parního provozu již vodárenské zarízení ztratilo svuj význam, nebylo udržováno a chátralo stejne jako celá vež. V dobe, kdy už byl i prilehlý domecek opušten, zacala devastace objektu naplno.
V roce 2009 byla zahájena rekonstrukce objektu na železnicní muzeum a klubovnu prátel Posázavského pacifiku. Ve spojení s bývalým hradlem na benešovském zhlaví, které se také podarilo zachránit s puvodním zarízením, tak zacala vznikat plánovaná expozice o vodárenských vežích a zabezpecovacím zarízení v autentickém prostredí.

Rating: