HIGHEST waterfall east of the Rocky Mountains - Bledsoe County, TN
A historical sign near the falls overlook states that the Fall Creek Falls are 266 feet high
Location: Tennessee, United States

Falls Creek Falls is located in Fall Creek Falls State Park, in Bledsoe County, TN. The closest major town is McMinnville, to the west. The roads to several falls on this mountain are windy with significant elevation change.

Relevant text on marker:

Fall Creek Falls, at 256 feet, is the highest waterfall east of the Rocky Mountains. The waters of Fall Creek have cut through the rock to expose geologic formations (millions?) of years old. These rocks are the remnants of sandy dunes, tidal plains, salt marshes, or swamps, giving each layer a different texture and color.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical sign

Location of coordinates: Sign by the overlook to the falls