Plage des Amandiers - Sainte-Rose, Guadeloupe
[EN] The beach of Amandiers is a beautiful beach of golden sand, which has many shaded by almond trees. [FR] La plage des Amandiers est une belle plage de sable dorée, qui possède de nombreux endroits ombragés par les amandiers.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Facing the crossroads of Duzer, 300 m from the National, this beautiful beach is named after the many almond trees that border it.A long strip of golden sand opens onto the ocean.

From the Pointe Madame where are erected two crosses, Stations of the Cross, magnificent view of the beach, the turquoise sea and the Pointe à Latanier.

Swim with caution, because the beach of Amandiers is not protected by the coral reef. Several carbets allow to picnic on site. The beach is easily accessible and has parking. "