Eglise Sainte-Radegonde - Sauzé Vaussais, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
It is in 1790 that the two parishes of Sauzé and Vaussais are united in a single commune. Already in a
charter around 990 the two names were linked: Voacaei and Salcido. Vaussais has long been the most important town,
seat of the deanery with its church Saint-Junien, but Sauzé, become administrative center, benefits from the creation of the
Nantes-Limoges road in 1830 and takes off. A church becomes necessary, it will be Sainte-Radegonde.
Built in 1853-54 on land donated by the Nivard family, from Saint-Maixent, the present church of Sauzé was first a chapel of relief before being built as a parish in 1872. It replaces the old chapel of the Commandery of the Hospitallers. This one was in the block in front of her but was already without a prior in 1741.
Today, the facade expresses immediately a desire to imitate Romanesque art: triple arcature, two blind,
for the entrance, cornices with large modillions, but wide oculus instead of a central bay, pediment hiding a roof of flat tiles, slate pinnacle.
The plan is that of a nave without transept, opening with a very slight projection on a hemicycle choir. Engaged columns support in the nave a cornice without utility. The capitals, and those of the columns flanking the
berries are of Romanesque imitation. A flat wood ceiling evenly covers everything. A metal stand provides
additional places in this church to the space a little restricted.
The stained glass windows of J. Fournier (Tours, 1884) undoubtedly evoke the patron saints of donors:
Louis and Therese of Avila in the choir, Jean the Evangelist and Abre, daughter of Saint Hilaire
(according to a cardboard similar to Foussais, Vendée). Some give the impression of portraits, the same for the rose window in front: Jeanne de Valois, daughter of Louis XI before founding
the Annonciades at Bourges († 1505), also represented at Saint-Hilaire de Melle.
Two bells, "Louise Radegonde" and "Marie-Thérèse", the smallest, are from Bollée
(Le Mans, 1876).
Well placed in the city center, this church offers at least the interest of an easy grouping
of the assembly of the faithful.

source ParvisPoitiers :
C’est en 1790 que les deux paroisses de Sauzé et Vaussais sont réunies en une seule commune. Déjà dans une
charte vers 990 les deux noms étaient liés : Voacaei et Salcido. Vaussais a longtemps été le bourg le plus important,
siège du doyenné avec son église Saint-Junien, mais Sauzé, devenue centre administratif, profite de la création de la
route Nantes-Limoges en 1830 et prend son essor. Une église devient nécessaire, ce sera Sainte-Radegonde.
Bâtie en 1853-54 sur un terrain donné par la famille Nivard, de Saint-Maixent, l’église actuelle de Sauzé fut d’abord chapelle de secours avant d’être érigée en paroisse en 1872. Elle remplace l’ancienne chapelle de la commanderie des Hospitaliers. Celle-ci se trouvait dans le pâté de maisons en face d’elle mais était déjà sans prieur en 1741.
Aujourd’hui, la façade exprime d’emblée une volonté d’imiter l’art roman : triple arcature, dont deux aveugles,
pour l’entrée, corniches à gros modillons, mais large oculus au lieu d’une baie centrale, fronton cachant un toit de tuiles plates, clocheton d’ardoise.
Le plan est celui d’une nef sans transept, ouvrant par un très léger ressaut sur un chœur en hémicycle. Des colonnes engagées supportent dans la nef une corniche sans utilité. Les chapiteaux, et ceux des colonnettes encadrant les
baies sont d’imitation romane. Un plafond de bois plat couvre uniformément le tout. Une tribune métallique offre des
places supplémentaires dans cette église à l’espace un peu restreint.
Les vitraux de J. Fournier (Tours, 1884) évoquent sans doute les saints patrons de donateurs :
Louis et Thérèse d’Avila dans le chœur, Jean l’évangéliste et Abre, fille de saint Hilaire
(d’après un carton semblable à Foussais, en Vendée). Certains donnent l’impression de portraits, de même pour la rosace en façade : Jeanne de Valois, fille de Louis XI avant de fonder
les Annonciades à Bourges († 1505), également représentée à Saint-Hilaire de Melle.
Deux cloches, « Louise Radegonde » et « Marie-Thérèse », la plus petite, sont de Bollée