Albert Family - Albertville, AL
The Albert Family historical marker is a bronze plaque mounted on a brick wall.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Albert Family historical marker is a bronze plaque mounted on a brick wall which surrounds the family burial plot. The marker is located near the gate of the Albertville Cemetery. The marker was placed by the Albertville Lions Club and the City of Albertville.

Albertville Cemetery, the historical marker outside it and the historical marker across the street are all waymarks, WM7VCJ, WM7BJX and WMMV4M.
Marker Name: Albert Family

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The City of Albertville is named for Thomas Albert, buried here with his wife Sarah Sappington Albert and daughter Sarah. They had three other daughters -- Martha, who married James C. Miller,the city's first postmaster, Elizabeth, and Mary. Albert was a native of Madison County, Georgia, a veteran of the War of 1812and came to Marshall County around 1858. He was a civic leader ans steward in the Methodist Church.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1985