Eglise saint Pallais - Saintes, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Monumentum:
The church is an outbuilding of the Royal Abbey of the Ladies of Saintes. She was at the appointment of the Abbess. The building in the shape of a Latin cross has a nave with a transept and a choir with flat bedside, flanked by a chapel and a modern sacristy. The nave dates from the 12th century. The crosses of the transept and the choir date back to the 13th century. The chevet is pierced by a bay with three mullions with network, of the end of the 15th century. The capitals are carved with animals or foliage. The bell tower of the 13th century is built on the north cross. Its roof was redone in the 18th century. The grandstand at the head of the nave dates from the 19th century, as well as the exterior porch on the western facade. The portal and its archivolt are from the 13th century.

source Monumentum :
L'église est une dépendance de l'abbaye royale des Dames de Saintes. Elle était à la nomination de l'abbesse. L'édifice en forme de croix latine comporte une nef avec un transept et un choeur à chevet plat, flanqué au sud d'une chapelle et d'une sacristie moderne. La nef date du 12e siècle. Les croisillons du transept et le choeur remontent au 13e siècle. Le chevet est percé d'une baie à trois meneaux avec réseau, de la fin du 15e siècle. Les chapiteaux sont sculptés d'animaux ou de feuillages. Le clocher du 13e siècle est construit sur le croisillon nord. Sa toiture a été refaite au 18e siècle. La tribune en tête de nef date du 19e siècle, de même que le porche extérieur sur la façade occidentale. Le portail et son archivolte sont du 13e siècle.

Patrimoine histoire : (visit link)

Merimee : (visit link)